Lock Him Up: What the Espionage Act Has to Say About Deleting Content | Opinion
[…] Legal mandates including the Espionage Act, the Presidential Records Act, and the Records Management by Federal Agencies Act require that ALL federal records created by the President, Vice President, cabinet agencies, and the intelligence community be preserved, protected, and produced for review by any court of jurisdiction that requires them.

Under the Espionage Act, 18 USC § 793, anyone who through gross negligence permits such information “to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed,” “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 2071, anyone who conceals, removes, or mutilates records “shall be fined, imprisoned not more than three years, or both and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” The disqualification is mandatory, not discretionary.

The worst takeaway from Signalgate is Trump’s attempts to block scrutiny