HAAKE LAW GROUP
[…] If Trump is re-elected, he will enjoy expansive legal immunities you do not have. Even if he appoints you to regulate federal agencies you resent having to answer to, actions you undertake between now and January 6, 2025, are as a private citizen, not as a federal employee. An appointed position where you get to regulate your corporate regulators may not confer the tort immunities you hope for in any event.
You and your counsel may want to brush up on the following:
Election crimes
Federal law makes it a crime to offer money in an attempt to sway people to vote. 52 U.S.C. 10307(c) states that “Whoever knowingly or willfully … pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…” The DOJ Election Crimes Manual specifies that an election bribe may be anything having monetary value, including cash and lottery chances, as the warning letter you just received from the Justice Department suggested.